The qualifying fencers for the British Youth Championships from our region are:

Well done to all the fencers that took part in our Youth Championships. For those that have qualified to fence at the British Youth Championships, we’d like to congratulate you. The event is being held on 8th/9th/10th May in Birmingham. British Fencing have published which events are on what day to help with booking overnight accommodation.

You can find up to date information on the BYCs here

From 2020, British Fencing will send you a direct invite to enter this event via Sport80 and will ask for a parent to complete an online consent form. You may not receive this email until after the closing date for all regions to submit their qualifiers (23rd March 2020). We have sent the names of all Eastern region qualifiers to British Fencing now (and a full list is found below).

If you require a blue regional badge for your jacket/breeches (like the logo at the top of this email), please email info@bfaeastern.org and one will be posted to you. You do not need a new one if you still have one from previous years.

Good luck for the event in May!

First Name Last Name Club Weapon/age




Mohammed Belbouab Newham Swords U12MF
Lewis Callaghan Allez Fencing U12MF
Martino Costa Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MF
Harry Kontakos Newham Swords U12MF
Ashton Lowe Cambridge Sword U12MF
Khari Peterkin Newham Swords U12MF
Aiden Robinson Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MF
Monty Tucknott Dragon Fencing Club U12MF
Maksim Vassiljev Newham Swords U12MF
Mihkel Archer Newham Swords U14MF
David Bishay Newham Swords U14MF
Khalam Contractor Newham Swords U14MF
Jake Haywood Down Cambridge Sword U14MF
Danielius Juras Newham Swords U14MF
Dillon Kang Cambridge Sword U14MF
Finn Keen Fencers Club London U14MF
George Keogh ZFW Fencing Club U14MF
Jacob Leslie Brentwood School Fencing Club U14MF
Oskar Scott-Donkin Dragon Fencing Club U14MF
Edward Thompson Fencers Club London U14MF
Tristan Vandermeer Cambridge Sword U14MF
Alexander Barrett Dragon Fencing Club U16MF
Eurig Colville Ipswich Fencing Club U16MF
Alexander Culkin Salle Paul Fencing Club U16MF
Tudor Iordache Colchester & District Fencing Club U16MF
William Kingsbury Hitchin Fencing Club U16MF
William Lauga Cambridge Sword U16MF
Rory Myatt Colchester & District Fencing Club U16MF
Ted Newey Cambridge Sword U16MF
Craig North Wickford Fencing Club U16MF
Kyran Porter Fencers Club London U16MF
Bruno Winter Salle Paul Fencing Club U16MF
Keir Adeleke Newham Swords U18MF
Alexander Brincklow Colchester & District Fencing Club U18MF
Jack Courtier Affondo U18MF
Thomas Crawford Huntingdonshire Fencing Club U18MF
Dylan Daniel ZFW Fencing Club U18MF
Jack Elsworth Brentwood School Fencing Club U18MF
Alexis Lauga Cambridge Sword U18MF
Evan Lowman Fencers Club London U18MF
Joseph Rance Colchester & District Fencing Club U18MF
Robert Woolterton Brentwood School Fencing Club U18MF
Aditya Ahlawat Shoebury And Southend Swords U12ME
Alastair Chew Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U12ME
David Ekeh Brentwood School Fencing Club U12ME
Jack Shellard Loughton Fencing Club U12ME
Robin Silk Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U12ME
Jack Travers Brentwood School Fencing Club U12ME
Jola Akinrin Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Calum Anderson Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Harry Crosby Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Rory Dresner Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U14ME
Jack Leonard Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Jacob Leslie Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Kavinan Pathmanathan Brentwood School Fencing Club U14ME
Oscar Saxon Activ8 U14ME
Peter Calatayud Colchester & District Fencing Club U16ME
Lucas Godfrey Activ8 U16ME
sebastian higgins Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U16ME
Kristofer Lleshi Loughton Fencing Club U16ME
Ben Meadows Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U16ME
Duncan Metherell Great Yarmouth & Waveney U16ME
Kynan Treby Activ8 U16ME
Noah Van Enckevort Brentwood School Fencing Club U16ME
Nikita Artimenko Brentwood School Fencing Club U18ME
Carlysle Bailey Brentwood School Fencing Club U18ME
Samuel Bojarski Dacorum Fencing Club U18ME
matthew goodwin Brentwood School Fencing Club U18ME
Lachlan MacLean Wickford Fencing Club U18ME
Refe Tant Leon Paul Epee U18ME
Din-Ammar Tolj Brentwood School Fencing Club U18ME
William Ferguson Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U18ME
Joshua Davies Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Aidan Garcia-Ghuran Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Ben Isted Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Henry Learner Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Damon Passmore Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
oscar Qualtrough Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Finlay Rhodes Stort Valley Sabre Club U12MS
Maximillian Saunders Stort Valley Sabre Club U12MS
John White Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12MS
Jacob Barr Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14MS
Oscar Brincklow Colchester & District Fencing Club U14MS
Jan Calatayud Colchester & District Fencing Club U14MS
Innes Diggens-Wilson Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14MS
Oscar Hormbrey Stort Valley Sabre Club U14MS
Toby Mitchell Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14MS
Corey Pettifer Affondo U14MS
Chenghao Qian Brentwood School Fencing Club U14MS
Sam Barrett Stort Valley Sabre Club U16MS
Olly Caris-Harris Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16MS
Robert Guy Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16MS
Thomas Heath Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16MS
James Hollingbery Dacorum Fencing Club U16MS
Christopher Lake Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16MS
Jonathan Martin Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16MS
Arnav Peehal Stort Valley Sabre Club U16MS
Matthew Pierce Stort Valley Sabre Club U16MS
Thomas Flury Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Alex Hegarty Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Oscar Hill Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Lucas Johnson Faustino Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Thomas Raut Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Ben Reed Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18MS
Ian Ho Brentwood School Fencing Club U18MS
Jessica Beechey Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WF
Emily Cheng Cambridge Sword U12WF
Celeste Horsman Norfolk Academy Of Fencing U12WF
Katie Johnson Fencers Club London U12WF
Isabella Manlangit Newham Swords U12WF
Isabelle Narburgh Great Yarmouth & Waveney U12WF
Betsan Powell Dragon Fencing Club U12WF
Elena Stent Wickford Fencing Club U12WF
Nathalie Culkin Salle Paul Fencing Club U14WF
Kathryn Flury Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WF
Charlotte Hipperson Cambridge Sword U14WF
Evangeline Lawrence Great Yarmouth & Waveney U14WF
Chloe Leslie Brentwood School Fencing Club U14WF
Adrianne Ju-An Lin Cambridge Sword U14WF
Jasmine Sorrell Dragon Fencing Club U14WF
Anya Stafford Cambridge Sword U14WF
Emily Wong Colchester & District Fencing Club U14WF
Maddi Beard Fencers Club London U14WF
Isabella Johnson Fencers Club London U14WF
Amelia Price Salle Paul Fencing Club U16WF
Lauren Ryder-Garcia Newham Swords U16WF
Isabelle Teh Saffron Walden Swords U16WF
Morgan Allen Fencers Club London U16WF
Sophie Tsang Newham Swords U16WF
Hana Chorley Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18WF
Phoebe Dolan Fencers Club London U18WF
Yasmin Narli Great Yarmouth & Waveney U18WF
Holly Thompson Cambridge Sword U18WF
Teagan Williams-Stewart Newham Swords U18WF
Sophia Harper Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U12WE
Megan Hollingbery Dacorum Fencing Club U12WE
Abigail Honisett Allez Fencing U12WE
Isabelle Narburgh Great Yarmouth & Waveney U12WE
Anisa Talbot Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U12WE
Clementine Birnie Dacorum Fencing Club U14WE
Lucy Courtier Affondo U14WE
Anna Deri Activ8 U14WE
Reya Farlam Dacorum Fencing Club U14WE
Alex Lines Activ8 U14WE
Arwa Pearson Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U14WE
Lilly Smith Dacorum Fencing Club U14WE
Claire Wai Activ8 U14WE
Sophia Pickering Affondo U14WE
Ananya Ahlawat Shoebury And Southend Swords U16WE
Kate Arnold Norfolk Fencing Club U16WE
Rebecca Bojarski Dacorum Fencing Club U16WE
Katie Cotier Blades Fencing Club U16WE
Lucy Moore Loughton Fencing Club U16WE
Grace O’Neill Dacorum Fencing Club U16WE
Heila Pearson Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U16WE
Keshini Talbot Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U16WE
Lauren Ryder-Garcia Leon Paul Epee U16WE
Henriette Hadalin Leon Paul Epee U18WE
Maisie McCormack Oundle Peterborough & Stamford Epee Club U18WE
Caitlin Nicholson Affondo U18WE
Emily Fereday Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WS
Emmeline Gray Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WS
Amy Heath Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WS
Kathryn Liu Stort Valley Sabre Club U12WS
Isabelle Narburgh Great Yarmouth & Waveney U12WS
Simran Peehal Stort Valley Sabre Club U12WS
Ella Pierce Stort Valley Sabre Club U12WS
Hui Xin Sezille Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WS
Maya Sutton Paul Davis Fencing Academy U12WS
Siddhangana Chilkoti Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Ava Davies Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Jessica Fereday Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Esme Gallagher Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Josephine Reid Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Natalia Smith Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Thisbe Danford Paul Davis Fencing Academy U14WS
Pranita Arun Prasadh Brentwood School Fencing Club U16WS
Olivia Cheung Brentwood School Fencing Club U16WS
Ruby Luck Stort Valley Sabre Club U16WS
Anya Mehta Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16WS
Elizabeth Pang Brentwood School Fencing Club U16WS
Scarlett Purdie Stort Valley Sabre Club U16WS
Betsy Rowold Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16WS
Amber Smith Paul Davis Fencing Academy U16WS
Freya Diggens-Wilson Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18WS
Sophie Mabbs Dacorum Fencing Club U18WS
Tamara Palamar Brentwood School Fencing Club U18WS
Kaya Smith Paul Davis Fencing Academy U18WS

Coronavirus (COVID-19) and fencing...

We may be on lock-down, but the Eastern Region is still here to promote, support and encourage fencing and fencers within the region. So you can keep track of what our governing body is doing, please use the link below to take you directly to British Fencing. We'll keep posting information for fencers, coaches and referees throughout our region, and of course any updates you ask us to post. Otherwise follow the official guidelines, take care of yourselves and each other!

Share This